Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
Q8MotorWorld is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by Q8MotorWorld is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).
 
2. What is personal information?

 Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person. Some examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address (a computer’s address), identification numbers, reading choices and age. FOIPPA’s definition of personal information does not include work contact information, which is information that would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business, such as the person’s name, title, business address, business phone number, and business email address. 
 
3. Information automatically collected when visiting our site
Some information is automatically collected by our server when you browse our website, including
• the domain name and IP address of the computer you are using;
• your browser and operating system; 
• the screen resolution;
• the date and time you accessed the site; 
• what pages you visited; and 

• what website you visited from, if applicable.
 We collect this information to help make our site more useful by assessing our web services and system performance, as well as learning how many people are visiting the site and how they are using it. No attempt is made to use this information to identify visitors, unless it is necessary for an investigation or it is required by law.
 
4. Personal information collected via email and web forms
Your personal information is collected by Q8MotorWorld when you fill-in a web form or send an email, such as when you apply for a online service, ask a question, or offer suggestions. 
Personal information you send to us by email or when using our web forms will only be used by authorized staff for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose, unless you consent otherwise, or it is authorized or required by law. 
Information you send to Q8MotorWorld using our web forms is encrypted so that it is protected from a third party accessing it in transit. However, email messages sent over the internet are not secure and may be read by a third party who intercepts the communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information over email, we suggest you either phone or fax us instead. 
 
5. Cookies
Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer and used to store information that is communicated back to the website being accessed.

Q8MotorWorld uses cookies to help you move around our website. These cookies do not store personal information. It is possible to change the settings on your browser so that cookies will be denied or so that you will be warned before a cookie is saved on your computer. 
 
6. Security
Q8MotorWorld uses reasonable security measures to protect against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. 
These security measures protect personal information once it reaches our server. Q8MotorWorld’s security cannot protect information while it is in transit over the internet, unless the information is collected by one of our secure online web forms. Information sent to Q8MotorWorld in email messages is not secure.
 
7. Links to other sites
Q8MotorWorld strives to provide a wealth of resources from our website, including links to sites outside of our website, such as reference databases, tutoring help, and private organizations. 
Q8MotorWorld has no control over the management of these web sites and we are not responsible for their content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites linked to our website. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are at and while you are actively in a session with Q8MotorWorld. If you should link to a third party website from Q8MotorWorld, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that website's privacy policy before using the service or providing any personal information.
8. How long is personal information kept?

How long Q8MotorWorld keeps your personal information depends on the nature of the service for which the information was collected. 
If Q8MotorWorld uses your personal information to make a decision that affects you, we must keep that information for at least one year so that you have an opportunity to access it. Otherwise, we keep it for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is securely destroyed when it is no longer needed.
 
9. Disclosure of personal information
Q8MotorWorld does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA or as required by law. 
 
10. Accuracy of personal information
Q8MotorWorld will endeavor to ensure the personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary.
 
11. How can I access or correct my personal information?

To access your personal information held by Q8MotorWorld, submit a request to Q8MotorWorld’s FOI/Privacy Officer (see contact information below). Your request should provide enough detail to enable a webmaster employee to find the personal information (e.g. "personal information I submitted when I applied for a login online").
You may request that the personal information about you by Q8MotorWorld be corrected if you believe it is incorrect. 
 
12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Q8MotorWorld’s practices and policies are reviewed from time to time. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this site.  
 
13. Who can I contact about Q8MotorWorld’s privacy policies?
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how Q8MotorWorld treats your personal information, you may contact our FOI/Privacy Officer.